skip to primary navigationskip to content
 

Graduate third year seminars

When Apr 22, 2014 02:00 PM to
Apr 23, 2014 05:00 PM
Where LT1 and LT2
Add event to calendar vCal
iCal

Third year PhD students will present their work. The Talks are scheduled for 35 minutes in total.  This should be 25 minutes for the presentation and 10 minutes for questions.

winners9feb11

 

Tuesday 22nd April 2014 LT1

Time

Name

2.00pm – 2.35pm

 

Ali Yetisen

Point-of-care Diagnostics

2.35pm – 3.10pm

 

Fanny Yuen

The role of intrinsically disordered proteins under conditions of abiotic stress

3.10pm – 3.45pm

 

Meng Lu

Modulated gene expression in mammalian cells using a synthetic promoter library

3.45pm – 4.20pm

Jacky Kourieh

Holographic and optical immunoassays for pregnancy

4.20pm – 4.55pm

Yuting Wu

Advanced signal processing techniques for magnetic resonance measurements in reaction engineering

 

Tuesday 22nd April 2014 LT2

Time

Name

2.00pm – 2.35pm

 

Edward Yapp

Numerical simulation of the evolution of nascent soot particles in a laminar ethylene co-flow diffusion flame

2.35pm – 3.10pm

 

Christopher Boyce

Fundamental Studies of the Physics Underlying Fluidised Beds

3.10pm – 3.45pm

 

Wenting Hu

A copper-based oxygen carrier for chemical looping combustion and its interaction with NH3 under fuel-reactor conditions

3.45pm – 4.20pm

Qingyuan Zheng

NMR study of chemical adsorption on a Ru/Al2O3 catalyst and the investigation of trickle to pulse transition in a trickle-bed reactor using MRI

4.20pm - 4.55pm

Aleksander Chmielewski

Improving image quality in Light-sheet Microscopy

 

Wednesday 23rd April 2014 LT1

Time

Name

9.00am – 9.35am

 

Mengmeng Wang

Liposomal RNA Vaccine system

9.35am – 10.10am

 

Ipshita Mandal

Microporous capillary film matrices for bioprocessing applications

10.10am – 10.45am

 

Chen Chen

Affinity ligands for glycoproteins purification based on the multi-component Ugi reaction

10.45am – 11.15am

Break

11.15am – 11.50am

 

Ross Hubble

Fischer tropsch reactions

11.50am – 12.25pm

 

Maria Botero

Sooting characteristics of liquid hydrocarbons in diffusion flames

12.25pm – 1.00pm

 

Pieterjan Van Uytvanck

Sustainability within the Polyester Value Chain

1.00pm – 2.00pm

Lunch

2.00pm – 2.35pm

 

Akin Ali

Development of a millimanipulation device to quantify the strength of food fouling deposits

2.35pm – 3.10pm

 

Kostas Zlovas

Applications of Advanced NMR Techniques in the Food Industry: Sphere Sizing

3.10pm – 3.45pm

 

Felicity Bartholomew

Dynamics and structure: a study of gelation in a non-aqueous colloidal system

3.45pm – 4.20pm

Jessica Ocampos Colina

Development of alternative methods for mammalian cell preservation

4.20pm - 4.55pm

Sara Gomez Sanz

Exploiting carbon in enhancing the performance of catalytic materials

 

Wednesday 23rd April 2013 LT2

Time

Name

9.00am – 9.35am

 

Nadia H Tsao

Microbubbles for Ultrasound Triggered Delivery

9.35am – 10.10am

 

Yunan Peng

Ultra-fast MRI to study grain dispersion by liquid injection

10.10am – 10.45am

 

Adam Eales

Controlling ink properties to achieve a 'flatter' film profile for applications in P-OLED displays

10.45am – 11.15am

Break

11.15am – 11.50am

 

Merlin Etzold

Growth of sheets in 3D confinements - a model for the nano structure of the calcium-silicate-hydrates in cement

11.50am – 12.25pm

 

 

Alan McCreanor

Estimation of transport properties of model cement microstructures

12.25pm – 1.00pm

 

Nicholas Tan

Probing intermolecular interactions with terahertz spectroscopy

1.00pm – 2.00pm

Lunch

2.00pm – 2.35pm

 

Chengcheng Dai

Alizarin modified carbon paste electrode for pH sensing

2.35pm – 3.10pm

 

Frieder Haenisch

Identification of peripheral biomarkers for bipolar disorder

3.10pm – 3.45pm

Jordan Ramsey

Molecular Sex Differences in Psychiatric Conditions

3.45pm – 4.20pm

Peng Song

A Galvanic Cell for Energy Harvesting

4.20pm - 4.55pm

Santiago Lago 

Deep functional profiling of neuropsychiatric diseases ex vivo