skip to primary navigationskip to content
 

Programme

Venue: CEB, Philippa Fawcett Drive, West Cambridge

All lecture sessions will be in Lecture Theatre 1 (LT1). Posters will be located in the atrium  on the ground floor, just outside lecture theatres. Lunch, all refreshments and dinner will be available in the atrium and kitchen areas on the ground floor.

 

Programme

(only presenting authors are listed in the programme; full authors list are published in the book of abstracts)

 

Monday 26th June

12:00-13:00 Arrival and registration; Buffet Lunch

13:00 Conference opening 

13:00-13:30 David Fairen-Jimenez, "Design of Amorphous NanoMOFs Capsules for Sustained Drug Delivery"

13:30-13:55  Santiago G. Lago, Jakub Tomasik, ”Drug discovery in neuropsychiatric disorders using high-content single-cell screening of signaling network responses ex vivo

13:55-14:20 Romain F. Laine, ”MiLeSIM: a high-throughput assay for viral biotechnology using super-resolution microscopy and machine learning algorithm”

14:20-14:45 Arely Gonzalez Aravena, ”Advances in photo-bioelectricity generation utilizing cyanobacteria” 

14:45-15:15 Coffee Break

15:15-16:05 Invited talk: Professor Graeme Whyte, School of Engineering Physical Sciences, Heriot-Watt University, "Microfluidics for pulling and squeezing one cell at a time"

16:05-16:30 Noha A. S. Al-Otaibi, ”Modulating the molecular and biological signatures underpinning cryo-damage in HL-60 by novel cryo-additive agents”

16:30-16:55 Guowu Zhan, ”An alternative synthetic approach for macro-meso-microporous MOF via “domain growth” mechanism”

16:55-17:20 Flash Poster Presentation (6 presentations, 5 minutes each)

17:20 Poster Session / Networking / Refreshments

19:00 Conference dinner / barbecue @ CEB

 

Tuesday 27th June

9:00 Start of 2nd day' sessions

9:00-9:30 Graham Christie, "Microbial technology at CEB".

9:30-9:55 Manoel Y. Manuputty, ”Synthesis of titania nanoparticles - A modelling and experimental investigation”

9:55-10:20 David Baynard, ”Fabricating spore-formers as pharmaceutical factories”

10:20-10:45 Antonina Kerbs, ”DNA Structuring using Laser Writing and Light Triggered Chemistry”

10:45-11:15 Coffee Break/Poster Session

11:15-12:05 Invited talk: Professor Clare Grey (FRS), Department of Chemistry, University of Cambridge
"Batteries, super capacitors and ionic transport: research in the Grey Group"

12:05-12:30 Amberley Stephens, ”New insights into how calcium affects physiological/pathological function of α-synuclein”

12:30-12:55 Peyman Z. Moghadam, ”The Role of High-throughput Computational Screening in Materials Discovery”

12:55-13:00 Closing Remarks

13:00 Conference close